PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

 

Who we are?

The website owner and the Data Controller is Furniture-shop4u Ltd.

The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA136797.

 

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as: your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone and mobile phone numbers, payment card information.

We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained.

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

 

E-Mail marketing

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us. Simply send us an email or use a form to cancel the newsletter that is available on our website.

Furthermore your personal data will be used to:

- administer your account with us;

- verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

- audit the downloading of data from our website;

- improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users;

- identify visitors to our website;

- carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;

- allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services

 

Monitoring

We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables us to assess and build a profile of our users. We use this information to improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for Users.

 

Use of cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

For further information about how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

- to other companies within our group;

- if we sell our business to a third party;

- to our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services, courier service providers);

- in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

With your consent we may disclose your personal data to other companies / other companies within our group: Interopal Sp. z o.o. in order to enable them to send you information about products that might be of interest to you. At any stage you may object to this disclosure.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for ex-ample:

- access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;

- we store your personal data on secure servers;

- payment details are encrypted using SSL 3.0 RSA 128bit technology guaranteed by Unizeto Technologies SA

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the inter-net and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

Your rights

 If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

 

Opening an account - registration process

In the registration form you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and for business buyers - registration number. You will be also asked to create login and password which will be necessary to log on to your account with furniture-shop4u.co.uk. You will have a right to view or amend your personal data at any time.

Login and password should be kept confidential and the buyer is responsible for keeping these details safe. Buyer is responsible for any loss/damage caused by disclosing these details to third parties. Buyer is obligated to keep details provided during registration up to date and amend them each time it is required. Buyer is also responsible for updating these details.

You should be aware that some of activities on our website i.e. displaying history of your orders or filing/viewing a complaint is possible after registering with an account on our website. Registration is not essential to place an order with us. Clients which chose to not register will be requested to put the following details each time they wish to place an order: name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

Closing an account

An account can be deleted at any time as per user request. Simply, let us know by e-mail: shop@furniture-shop4u.co.uk and after completing all outstanding orders we will delete all user data.

Recovering account details will not be possible and user will have to open a new account in order to shop with us.

 

Our contact details

 We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an e-mail to shop@furniture-shop4u.co.uk or you can write to us at Furniture-shop4u Ltd, 55 Stanton Crescent, Sutton in Ashfield, NG17 2FW or call us on 075 16145754

This page uses cookie files to provide its services in accordance to Cookies Usage Policy. By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this policy. You can determine conditions of storing or access to cookie files in your web browser.
Close
pixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixel